CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Linda S. Drenning
Sr. Customs Compliance Analyst
Acuity Brands Lighting, Inc.
1400 Lester Road.
Conyers, GA 30012

RE: The tariff classification of a Ballast Discriminator

Dear Ms. Drenning:

In your letter dated November 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is referred to as a Ballast Discriminator. This is a hand held electronic device that is used to determine if a light fixture contains a magnetic or electric ballast.

In use the Ballast Discriminator would be pointed at a light fixture. An activation button would be pressed and held until an LED indicator illuminated. Green indicates that the ballast is electronic and orange indicates that the ballast is magnetic. The applicable subheading for the Ballast Discriminator will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division